Skip to main content
BLENKER BOATWORKS& Marina · Bradenton, FL, home page

Service area · Manatee County

Boat Yard Service for Manatee County, by Water and by Road

The Blenker yard is at 2504 88th St Ct NW, Bradenton, FL 34209, on the Manatee River in Manatee County. This page shows how far the yard is by road from nearby towns, which bridges a boat passes on the way by water, and where each fact comes from.

The area this site lists for the yard is Bradenton and Manatee County. Distances are computed from a map pin and are approximate; the river and bridge facts are NOAA's, and each one says where to check the current version.

Where is the yard on the Manatee River?

The yard is on the Manatee River in Bradenton. NOAA's Coast Pilot 5 says the Manatee River empties into the south side of Tampa Bay just east of Anna Maria Sound, and that Palmetto is on the opposite side of the river from Bradenton (chapter 5, 04 OCT 2026 edition, read October 10, 2026).

For channel depths, bridge clearances and current conditions use the current chart and the Local Notice to Mariners. This page gives none of those figures and is not a navigation aid. Get directions on Google Maps

How far is the yard by road?

By road without traffic, the yard is 15 minutes from Cortez, 17 from the center of Bradenton, 18 from Holmes Beach and 21 from Palmetto. The table gives every place with its miles.

Drive times without traffic, from the yard's listing pin
PlaceBy roadDrive timeStraight line
Cortez6.9 mi15 min4.1 mi
Bradenton (city center)6.8 mi17 min4.9 mi
Holmes Beach8.0 mi18 min4.1 mi
Bradenton Beach8.9 mi20 min4.8 mi
Palmetto8.8 mi21 min4.8 mi
Ellenton10.2 mi23 min6.2 mi
Anna Maria10.2 mi25 min5.1 mi
Terra Ceia13.7 mi27 min5.8 mi
Longboat Key13.7 mi29 min7.6 mi
Sarasota19.4 mi37 min14.7 mi
Parrish19.7 mi39 min14.5 mi
Lakewood Ranch22.1 mi43 min17.6 mi
Ruskin26.9 mi45 min18.6 mi
St. Petersburg32.5 mi51 min17.3 mi
Apollo Beach31.8 mi52 min23.2 mi
Tampa52.8 mi74 min31.5 mi
OpenStreetMap place centers and the OSRM routing demo server (a car profile), computed October 10, 2026. Approximate: place centers, not addresses, and a boat on a trailer, a bridge opening or traffic adds time. The straight-line column is the distance across the map, not a boating route.

Palmetto is across the river: it is 4.8 miles from the yard in a straight line and 8.8 by road. Terra Ceia is 5.8 in a straight line and 13.7 by road.

How long is the drive with a trailer from Parrish or Lakewood Ranch?

It is 39 minutes and 19.7 miles from Parrish and 43 minutes and 22.1 miles from Lakewood Ranch, without traffic; from Ellenton it is 23 minutes and 10.2 miles. The routing profile is a car, so allow more for a boat on a trailer.

If the boat is coming for storage, trailer storage at the yard is an additional monthly charge and the trailer is stored off-site: see dry storage.

How do I get my boat to the yard from Anna Maria Island?

By water, the Intracoastal Waterway runs north through Anna Maria Sound and enters Tampa Bay at the sound's north end, and the Manatee River empties into the south side of the bay just east of the sound (NOAA Coast Pilot 5, chapters 12 and 5, 04 OCT 2026 edition, read October 10, 2026).

By road, the yard is 18 minutes from Holmes Beach, 20 from Bradenton Beach and 25 from Anna Maria, without traffic.

Which bridges are on the way by water?

Coming up the Intracoastal Waterway from Sarasota Bay, a boat passes up to two drawbridges in Anna Maria Sound: the Cortez Bridge (State Route 684) and then the Anna Maria Island Bridge (State Route 64), according to NOAA's Coast Pilot 5.

A boat taller than a closed bridge has to ask for it to open, so check each bridge's current clearance and opening rules in the current Coast Pilot or the Local Notice to Mariners before you plan the trip.

Is the Cortez Bridge being replaced?

A replacement has been announced. The U.S. Coast Guard's Public Notice 02-24, dated January 24, 2024, describes replacing the Cortez drawbridge with a high-level fixed bridge. Check current Florida Department of Transportation project information and the Local Notice to Mariners before planning around the Cortez Bridge.

Which towns does the yard serve?

This site lists Bradenton and Manatee County as the yard's area, and the table above shows distances from the yard. Call with the boat's length, type and where it lives, or fill in the town or marina field on the quote form, and ask whether the yard can take the job.

Where do I look up my hurricane evacuation zone?

The Anna Maria Island Sun's hurricane guide, dated June 1, 2024 on its page (re-read October 10, 2026), reports that all of Anna Maria Island, Perico Island and Cortez are in Manatee County's Level A evacuation zone, “the first zone that will be called in the event of a storm.” The county says levels change and should be checked every year, so look up your address on its Know Your Evacuation Level page.

Sources, read October 10, 2026

Get a quote

Where does the boat live?

Send the boat's length, what it needs and where it lives. The form has a field for the town or marina.

Optional. Each photo is resized in your browser before it is sent, so a full-size phone photo is fine.

See the privacy policy for how your details are used.

Tell us what your boat needs.

Call the office during Mon–Fri 9:30am–4:00pm, or send the quote form with your boat's length, type and what it needs.

Call the yardGet a Quote